Witch hazel is a tree-like plant that grows profusely in North America and a few regions in Asia. There are many varieties of witch hazel, but the most common in folk medicine in the United States is 'Hamamelisvirginiana', a shrub native to North America.
Witch hazel extract is usually obtained from the bark or leaves of the plant. The extract is then used in skincare products such as serums, astringents, cleansers, toners, and ointments that claim to have witch hazel benefits. The plant's active chemical compounds are extracted by distilling the bark and leaves after harvesting.
Witch hazel extract is harmless when used moderately, but because it is sometimes distilled with alcohol, it can be extremely drying if used excessively. Thus, when purchasing witch hazel, make sure to check the label for harmful drying ingredients such as denatured alcohol.
Here's how witch hazel extract benefits your skin:
- Witch hazel extract is packed with antioxidants and polyphenols, which help to fight the signs of aging while also protecting skin from free radical damage caused by UV and toxic air pollution. It offers a cooling effect to your skin to bring relief to your irritated or inflamed skin.
- Witch hazel extract is also known for tightening pores. It works as an astringent, contracting the tissues to help compress pores while also relaxing and reducing inflammation. What's more, it is capable of reducing pores without the skin's natural moisture being stripped away.
- Witch hazel's natural tannins can help reduce the appearance of red, bruised, or discolored skin. Thus, it is a useful product to have on hand whether you are dealing with acne, pimples, bug bites, or a nagging sunburn.
- Razor bumps can also be avoided with witch hazel extract. It effectively prevents bumps from developing around your hair follicles. Moreover, it can also cure those that you already have. After shaving, swab freshly shaved skin with a witch hazel-soaked cotton ball to keep skin calm and bump-free.
These are the reasons why witch hazel extract is regarded as a skin saver. Witch hazel extract can be used on sensitive skin just as well as oily and acne-prone skin. Witch hazel can help to keep acne-causing bacteria off your skin. As a result, witch hazel extract is widely used in many over-the-counter acne products and is particularly beneficial to those with oily skin.
If you are looking for a skincare product that offers the goodness of witch hazel extract, Djanillie's Pore-Refining Daily Cleanser is the right choice for you. This cleanser also contains tea leaf, willow bark extract, orange peel oil, and panthenol ((vitamin B5), in addition to witch hazel. This effective cleanser exfoliates, nurturers, nourish, and rebalances your skin to make it look soft, supple, and young
How to Use?
Put a few drops into your palms and rub them on your face and neck. Clean thoroughly with warm water every morning and before going to sleep at night.